Appendix to
Baer, C.F. 1999. Among-locus variation in Fst: fish, allozymes, and the Lewontin-Krakauer test revisited. Genetics 152: 653-659.

Abstract


Summary statistics for all data sets included in the analyses. Abbreviations are as follows:
  • ref = reference number (see references)
  • E[gf] = expected level of gene flow
  • n(pop) = number of populations included in a data set
  • n(loci) = number of loci included in a data set
  • Fst = unweighted mean Fst, averaged over all loci
  • k = L-Ks k calculated over all loci
  • n20 = number of loci with expected heterozygosity greater than or equal to 0.2
  • Fst,20 = unweighted mean Fst averaged over loci w/ expected heterozygosity greater than or equal to 0.2
  • k20 = L-Ks k calculated over loci w/ expected heterozygosity greater than or equal to 0.2.
Species for which authors did not include common names are identified by a * and the family is given in parentheses.

Species

Common name

ref

E[gf]

n(pop)

n(loci)

Fst

k

Acanthochromis polyacanthus

Damselfish

19

l

8

7

0.466

6.031

Acanthrochromis polyacanthus

Damselfish

20

m

19

7

0.514

5.757

Acanthurus triostegus

Surgeonfish

54

m

11

10

0.079

6.820

Agosia chrysogaster

* (Cyprinidae)

69

m

7

5

0.353

7.950

Alosa pseudoharengus

Great Lakes alewife

35

m

12

5

0.087

8.906

Amphipirion melanopus

Damselfish

20

m

7

8

0.122

3.334

Astyanax mexicanus

* (Characidae)

4

l

9

10

0.342

10.671

Campostoma anomalum

Shiner

32

l

16

7

0.246

9.384

Campostoma oligolepis

Shiner

14

l

4

6

0.158

2.729

Carcharhinus sorrah

Shark

48

h

9

5

0.001

16.000

Carcharhinus tilstoni

Shark

48

h

7

5

0.019

20.053

Catostomus santaanae

Santa Ana sucker

15

l

4

4

0.031

2.495

Chondrostoma lusitanicum

* (Cyprinidae)

3

l

6

8

0.263

7.104

Chromis atripectoralis

Damselfish

20

m

4

10

0.046

5.776

Chrysiptera leucopoma

Damselfish

47

m

3

4

0.425

1.558

Clinocottus analis

Sculpin

77

h

5

6

0.001

13.200

Cnidoglanis macrocephalus

Cobbler

5

h

13

5

0.252

4.346

Coregonus clupeaformis

Whitefish

9

l

6

8

0.100

6.132

Coregonus lavaretus

Whitefish

8

l

5

5

0.303

3.888

Craterocephalus capreoli

* (Atherinidae)

40

h

17

3

0.167

18.358

Cynoscion nebulosus

Spotted seatrout

41

h

12

6

0.011

4.063

Cyprinodon bovinus

Pupfish

22

m

5

4

0.017

1.479

Cyprinodon elegans

Leon Springs pupfish

22

m

7

5

0.285

0.547

Cyprinodon pecosensis

Pecos pupfish

22

m

6

4

0.057

1.231

Dascyllus aruanus

Damselfish

53

h

13

12

0.015

5.566

Epinephelus multinotatus

Rankin cod

39

h

6

6

0.011

8.145

Etheostoma blennioides

Darter

32

l

16

6

0.067

6.234

Etheostoma caeruleum

Darter

32

l

13

5

0.403

19.462

Eupomacentrus partitus

Bicolor damselfish

46

h

4

8

0.073

15.410

Eutropius niloticus

Nile catfish

1

m

4

15

0.082

0.370

Floridichthys carpio

Goldspotted killifish

21

m

8

11

0.164

10.654

Floridichthys polyommus

Ocellated killifish

21

m

5

12

0.184

5.456

Fundulus kansae

Plains killifish

13

l

2

4

0.219

0.482

Gadus morhua

Atlantic cod

55

h

6

10

0.008

5.851

Galaxias brevipinnis

* (Galaxiidae)

2

m

7

4

0.032

3.348

Galaxias maculatus

* (Galaxiidae)

2

m

6

6

0.015

2.577

Galaxias paucispondylus

* (Galaxiidae)

2

l

3

5

0.100

4.134

Galaxias vulgaris

* (Galaxiidae)

2

l

8

8

0.442

6.159

Gambusia holbrooki

Mosquitofish

33

l

88

22

0.135

49.066

Gambusia holbrooki

Mosquitofish

50

m

70

4

0.178

3.702

Gambusia holbrooki/affinis

Mosquitofish

49

l

8

10

0.490

2.507

Gasterosteus aculeatus

Threespine stickleback

30

l

16

13

0.469

9.198

Gibbonsia elegans

Kelpfish

67

h

5

13

0.027

32.301

Gibbonsia metzi

Kelpfish

67

h

3

11

0.004

13.719

Gibbonsia montereyensis

Kelpfish

67

h

4

11

0.006

14.182

Heterandria formosa

Least killifish

6

l

34

8

0.172

19.766

Heterandria formosa

Least killifish

7

m

16

4

0.060

43.486

Heterostichus rostratus

Kelpfish

67

h

5

10

0.054

23.320

Hippoglossoides platessoides

American plaice

68

h

7

6

0.008

5.345

Hoplostethus atlanticus

Orange roughy

24

m

2

11

0.010

1.326

Hyperoglyphe antarctica

Deepsea trevalla

11

h

6

16

0.008

4.444

Ilyodon sp.

* (Goodeidae)

29

m

8

12

0.043

5.134

Lates calcarifer

Barramundi perch

64

h

26

7

0.032

8.512

Lepomis macrochirus

Bluegill sunfish

26

m

5

4

0.033

1.837

Leporinus friderici

* (Anostomidae)

58

l

8

13

0.327

5.692

Lethrinus choerorynchus

Lesser spangled emperor

39

h

6

7

0.007

1.607

Lethrinus nebulosus

Spangled emperor

39

h

6

8

0.007

3.564

Meda fulgida

* (Cyprinidae)

69

l

4

5

0.306

1.958

Menidia beryllina

Silverside

38

m

10

8

0.297

8.069

Menidia menidia

Atlantic silverside

38

h

5

5

0.020

1.828

Menidia peninsulae

Silverside

38

h

8

6

0.197

16.472

Nemadactylus macropterus

Jackass morwong

23

h

8

8

0.007

5.286

Odontobutis obscura

Donko goby

60

l

12

12

0.517

3.614

Oligocottus maculosus

Sculpin

77

h

4

4

0.002

6.469

Oligocottus snyderi

Sculpin

77

h

8

6

0.003

12.768

Oncorhynchs mykiss

Steelhead

57

m

24

5

0.111

31.620

Oncorhynchus mykiss

Rainbow trout

18

m

18

12

0.077

31.740

Oncorhynchus nerka

Sockeye salmon

76

m

27

14

0.171

34.881

Ophiodon elongatus

Lingcod

37

h

13

9

0.003

32.966

Oreochromis niloticus

Nile tilapia

59

l

18

9

0.332

10.334

Oryzias latipes

Medaka

61

l

21

15

0.723

3.145

Phoxinus eos

Redbelly dace

70

l

18

12

0.097

29.028

Poecilia latipinna

Sailfin molly

71

m

25

26

0.045

23.778

Poecilia reticulata

Guppy

17

l

12

7

0.460

7.803

Poecilia reticulata

Guppy

65

l

6

6

0.471

2.126

Poeciliopsis monacha

* (Poeciliidae)

73

l

8

6

0.365

0.889

Polyodon spathula

Paddlefish

25

m

8

11

0.040

13.125

Pterocaesio chrysozona

Fusilier

20

m

6

8

0.012

6.777

Rhinichthys cataractae

Longnose dace

51

l

13

5

0.302

1.394

Salmo clarki clarki

Cutthroat trout

16

m

5

7

0.088

4.029

Salmo gairdneri

Rainbow trout

44

m

15

21

0.047

65.945

Salmo salar

Atlantic salmon

42

h

6

4

0.077

2.556

Salmo salar

Atlantic salmon

52

m

7

5

0.030

7.333

Salmo salar

Atlantic salmon

66

l

28

6

0.259

13.308

Salmo salar

Atlantic salmon

72

m

8

6

0.011

4.553

Salmo trutta

Brown trout

28

l

24

25

0.539

6.021

Salmo trutta

Brown trout

31

h

7

6

0.006

4.400

Salmo trutta

Brown trout

45

m

8

12

0.022

8.176

Salvelinus namaycush

Lake trout

36

m

19

7

0.195

15.663

Sardiniella aurita

Spanish sardine

75

h

7

6

0.021

3.427

Sciaenops ocellatus

Red drum

10

h

14

9

0.019

0.998

Sciaenops ocellatus

Red drum

56

h

15

4

0.020

1.605

Sebastes alutus

Pacific ocean perch

62

h

27

5

0.017

13.025

Solea vulgaris

Common sole

43

h

3

12

0.010

1.791

Stegastes fasciolatus

Pacific damselfish

63

h

7

9

0.004

13.807

Stegastes nigricans

Damselfish

20

m

6

10

0.130

5.195

Stizostedion vitreum

Walleye

27

m

5

5

0.150

9.812

Thunnus albacares

Yellowfin tuna

74

h

6

5

0.029

11.296

Thymallus arcticus

Arctic grayling

34

m

4

3

0.046

0.728

Thymallus thymallus

Grayling

12

m

9

9

0.364

7.341

Tiaroga cobitis

* (Cyprinidae)

69

l

6

4

0.260

2.109

Tilapia zillii

Tilapia

59

l

9

14

0.439

3.944

 

Species

Common name

n20

Fst,20

k20

Acanthochromis polyacanthus

Damselfish

6

0.614

2.902

Acanthrochromis polyacanthus

Damselfish

5

0.592

4.652

Acanthurus triostegus

Surgeonfish

8

0.094

4.654

Agosia chrysogaster

* (Cyprinidae)

2

0.788

0.300

Alosa pseudoharengus

Great Lakes alewife

2

0.164

1.731

Amphipirion melanopus

Damselfish

8

0.122

3.334

Astyanax mexicanus

* (Characidae)

6

0.472

6.057

Campostoma anomalum

Shiner

4

0.393

0.661

Campostoma oligolepis

Shiner

4

0.201

2.244

Carcharhinus sorrah

Shark

4

0.001

11.520

Carcharhinus tilstoni

Shark

3

0.029

14.476

Catostomus santaanae

Santa Ana sucker

3

0.030

3.901

Chondrostoma lusitanicum

* (Cyprinidae)

4

0.493

1.771

Chromis atripectoralis

Damselfish

8

0.053

5.236

Chrysiptera leucopoma

Damselfish

4

0.425

1.558

Clinocottus analis

Sculpin

2

0.001

8.000

Cnidoglanis macrocephalus

Cobbler

2

0.265

0.072

Coregonus clupeaformis

Whitefish

4

0.101

10.330

Coregonus lavaretus

Whitefish

2

0.384

3.993

Craterocephalus capreoli

* (Atherinidae)

1

.

.

Cynoscion nebulosus

Spotted seatrout

0

.

.

Cyprinodon bovinus

Pupfish

3

0.015

2.258

Cyprinodon elegans

Leon Springs pupfish

3

0.134

4.044

Cyprinodon pecosensis

Pecos pupfish

.

.

.

Dascyllus aruanus

Damselfish

3

.

.

Epinephelus multinotatus

Rankin cod

4

0.014

7.676

Etheostoma blennioides

Darter

3

0.074

9.679

Etheostoma caeruleum

Darter

2

0.965

0.032

Eupomacentrus partitus

Bicolor damselfish

4

0.129

10.001

Eutropius niloticus

Nile catfish

4

0.103

0.368

Floridichthys carpio

Goldspotted killifish

4

0.285

8.314

Floridichthys polyommus

Ocellated killifish

7

0.269

3.525

Fundulus kansae

Plains killifish

4

0.290

0.059

Gadus morhua

Atlantic cod

3

0.013

7.864

Galaxias brevipinnis

* (Galaxiidae)

.

.

.

Galaxias maculatus

* (Galaxiidae)

.

.

.

Galaxias paucispondylus

* (Galaxiidae)

.

.

.

Galaxias vulgaris

* (Galaxiidae)

4

0.663

2.207

Gambusia holbrooki

Mosquitofish

.

.

.

Gambusia holbrooki

Mosquitofish

4

0.178

3.702

Gambusia holbrooki/affinis

Mosquitofish

8

0.606

0.649

Gasterosteus aculeatus

Threespine stickleback

8

0.688

2.698

Gibbonsia elegans

Kelpfish

1

0.139

8.000

Gibbonsia metzi

Kelpfish

4

0.001

8.000

Gibbonsia montereyensis

Kelpfish

1

.

.

Heterandria formosa

Least killifish

3

0.270

1.901

Heterandria formosa

Least killifish

3

0.078

33.804

Heterostichus rostratus

Kelpfish

4

0.131

9.112

Hippoglossoides platessoides

American plaice

6

0.008

5.297

Hoplostethus atlanticus

Orange roughy

9

0.010

1.513

Hyperoglyphe antarctica

Deepsea trevalla

5

0.003

0.373

Ilyodon sp.

* (Goodeidae)

4

0.066

4.505

Lates calcarifer

Barramundi perch

3

0.039

8.650

Lepomis macrochirus

Bluegill sunfish

0

.

.

Leporinus friderici

* (Anostomidae)

8

0.494

1.835

Lethrinus choerorynchus

Lesser spangled emperor

3

0.006

4.723

Lethrinus nebulosus

Spangled emperor

4

0.006

4.575

Meda fulgida

* (Cyprinidae)

4

0.346

1.781

Menidia beryllina

Silverside

4

0.412

0.343

Menidia menidia

Atlantic silverside

2

0.014

0.653

Menidia peninsulae

Silverside

3

0.376

6.623

Nemadactylus macropterus

Jackass morwong

8

0.006

6.405

Odontobutis obscura

Donko goby

7

0.512

2.049

Oligocottus maculosus

Sculpin

1

.

.

Oligocottus snyderi

Sculpin

2

0.000

.

Oncorhynchs mykiss

Steelhead

3

0.163

21.009

Oncorhynchus mykiss

Rainbow trout

3

0.168

24.583

Oncorhynchus nerka

Sockeye salmon

5

0.234

13.815

Ophiodon elongatus

Lingcod

5

0.003

27.520

Oreochromis niloticus

Nile tilapia

5

0.363

12.994

Oryzias latipes

Medaka

7

0.747

0.768

Phoxinus eos

Redbelly dace

7

0.133

23.540

Poecilia latipinna

Sailfin molly

3

0.067

0.303

Poecilia reticulata

Guppy

3

0.722

0.948

Poecilia reticulata

Guppy

4

0.575

1.674

Poeciliopsis monacha

* (Poeciliidae)

5

0.407

0.404

Polyodon spathula

Paddlefish

4

0.067

11.312

Pterocaesio chrysozona

Fusilier

5

0.011

4.545

Rhinichthys cataractae

Longnose dace

4

0.263

0.671

Salmo clarki clarki

Cutthroat trout

7

0.088

4.029

Salmo gairdneri

Rainbow trout

9

0.028

2.135

Salmo salar

Atlantic salmon

2

0.087

4.916

Salmo salar

Atlantic salmon

3

0.007

4.635

Salmo salar

Atlantic salmon

3

0.393

3.298

Salmo salar

Atlantic salmon

3

0.015

3.453

Salmo trutta

Brown trout

8

0.656

1.918

Salmo trutta

Brown trout

8

0.025

9.072

Salmo trutta

Brown trout

5

0.005

4.843

Salvelinus namaycush

Lake trout

3

0.212

24.215

Sardiniella aurita

Spanish sardine

2

0.040

0.094

Sciaenops ocellatus

Red drum

3

0.024

0.293

Sciaenops ocellatus

Red drum

3

0.017

0.339

Sebastes alutus

Pacific ocean perch

3

0.015

12.644

Solea vulgaris

Common sole

4

0.024

0.720

Stegastes fasciolatus

Pacific damselfish

4

0.003

2.414

Stegastes nigricans

Damselfish

5

0.158

4.877

Stizostedion vitreum

Walleye

5

0.150

9.812

Thunnus albacares

Yellowfin tuna

4

0.033

10.924

Thymallus arcticus

Arctic grayling

2

0.057

0.395

Thymallus thymallus

Grayling

5

0.501

3.764

Tiaroga cobitis

* (Cyprinidae)

3

0.251

3.353

Tilapia zillii

Tilapia

6

0.647

1.863

References

Biology Home PageCollege of Natural SciencesColorado State University